CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Mr. Sebastian Eich
Aventis Atlantic Partners LLC
245 N. Highland Ave NE
Suite 230-102
Atlanta, GA 30307

RE: The tariff classification of plastic and rubber O-rings from Germany

Dear Mr. Eich:

In your letter dated December 1, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are identified as O-rings that will be used to assemble magnetic valve blocks in automobiles with air suspensions. They are further identified as follows:

Part Number 13997 052 – This O-ring is made of silicone plastic material and measures approximately 10.5 mm in diameter from the outer surfaces of the O-ring. The inner aperture measures approximately 7.5 mm in diameter and the material of the O-ring measures approximately 1.5 mm in diameter.

Part Number 14489 051 – This O-ring is made of silicone plastic material and measures approximately 6.5 mm in diameter from the outer surfaces of the O-ring. The inner aperture measures approximately 3.5 mm in diameter and the material of the O-ring measures approximately 1.5 mm in diameter.

Part Number 15280 051- This O-ring is made of ethylene propylene diene monomer (EPDM) synthetic rubber material and measures approximately 4.2 mm in diameter from the outer surfaces of the O-ring. The inner aperture measures approximately 1.6 mm in diameter and the material of the O-ring measures approximately 1.3 mm in diameter.

The applicable subheading for Part Number 13997 052 and Part Number 14489 051 will be 3926.90.4510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…: other: gaskets, washers and other seals…O-rings. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Part Number 15280 051 will be 4016.93.1010, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: gaskets, washers and other seals: of a kind used in automotive goods of chapter 87…O-rings. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division